Print this page

Property and Advisory Group privacy statement

This website is maintained by the Corporate Affairs branch within the Property and Advisory Group (“PAG”), a division of the NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation (“DFSI”). This Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages on this site located at www.property.nsw.gov.au and relates to the entities within PAG:

  • Property NSW
  • Place Management NSW
  • Teacher Housing Authority
  • Waste Asset Management Corporation

PAG does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this this. If you have any questions about this site, or the application or this Privacy Statement or a request for access to information, please contact:

Privacy Coordinator
PAG, DFSI
2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000

E: gipa@finance.nsw.gov.au

P: (02) 9619 8672

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information collected as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the NSW Government’s privacy responsibilities and obligations. The NSW Government’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Person Information Protection Act 1998 (“PPIP Act”).

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, certain information is automatically collected:

  • the Internet Protocol address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Cookies 

“Cookies” are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can either be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session and expire when you shut down your browser.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information directly from you or an agent (such as a solicitor) acting on your behalf, to the extent necessary to maintain public registers, meet associated statutory obligations, or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may also collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, ask us to contact you after visiting our website, have contact with us in person, or ask us to provide you with, or give you access to, a particular service or product.

The type of personal information we collect from you may include name, address, contact details (including phone and e-mail) and information collected as a result of you dealing with PAG.

Is the information stored securely?

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by PAG, DFSI for archival purposes and in line PPIP Act obligations.

PAG takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. We have in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to keep your personal information safe.

Our Code of Conduct prohibits employees looking at, recording, or disclosing personal information about you except in the performance of their duties.

How we use your personal information

How do we use the information collected?

The information automatically collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for PAG, DFSI to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the site and the services offered on it.

PAG, DFSI will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potential identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

We may use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for other directly-related purposes (for example, supporting state economic and social development and the efficient planning and provision of property services to the NSW Government), or other purposes required by law, unless you otherwise consent.

PAG, DFSI will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published in PAG, DFSI pages;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site;
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other sites;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the site;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of NSW or Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users.

PAG, DFSI reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been committed.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that we keep is accurate, up-to-date, and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

However, you should note that there are situations where we are required by legislation to disclose your personal information, or may be compelled to provide personal information about you to law enforcement agencies, emergency service agencies and other organisations engaged in the planning and provision of services to the community.

PAG, DFSI may publish aggregated information about feedback, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Who else has access to information?

PAG entities are a division of Department of Finance, Services and Innovation. The information collected may also be accessed by DFSI.

Access to your personal information in accordance with the PPIP Act

You may apply to us in writing to provide you with details of the personal information about you that we hold.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure our records are corrected or appropriately noted.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not disclose your personal details unless the disclosure is authorised by the PIPP Act and Regulations. Your consent to disclose information for particular purposes may be sought by us or given by yourself for a specific purpose. If appropriate consent is not provided, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you or your agents.

Complaints

The PPIP Act establishes complaints mechanism in relation to privacy.

An internal review is a process where PAG, DFSI handles complaints about how it has dealt with personal information. Part 5 of the PPIP Act establishes guidelines for conducting an internal review. You can apply for a review of our conduct if you believe we have breached an information protection principle or a code of practice that applies to this agency. The stages of our internal review process are:

  • Written applications for an internal review must be lodged within six months of you becoming aware of the alleged breach. We must make a determination on internal review applications within 60 days of receiving the application.
  • We will advise you of the determination and any subsequent action to be as soon as practicable within the date of the determination being made.
  • If you are not satisfied with the result of the internal review or how we handled the review, you can seek further review from the NSW Administrative Decisions Tribunal.

You may also choose to contact the Privacy Commissioner directly concerning your complaint on T: 02 8019 1600 or writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner
Privacy NSW
GPO Box 7011 Sydney NSW 2001

Further information on privacy

Further general information on privacy matters affecting the NSW Public Sector can be obtained from:

The Privacy Commissioner
Privacy NSW
GPO Box 7011 Sydney NSW 2001

E: privacyinfo@privacy.nsw.gov.au
W: www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/privacynsw

Or in relation to appeal processes:

The Administration Decisions Tribunal
Level 15, St James Centre
111 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2001
T: 02 9223 4677
Toll free: 1800 060 410
W: www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/adt

Legal disclaimer

Information contained herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Advice from a solicitor, or appropriate adviser, should be sought if there is doubt as to the applicability of this information to your individual circumstances.